Follow usFollow us on facebookFollow us on Twitter
ACI CSAI
QUALIFYING OF WSK SUPER MASTER SERIES KICKED OFF IN ADRIA
QUALIFYING OF WSK SUPER MASTER SERIES KICKED OFF IN ADRIA Gallery Adria
Tuesday, June 30, 2020

Allegati:
Allegate 32 WSK Master Adria 300620 ENG - 158 Kb

A good competitiveness level has been displayed by the drivers competing in the WSK Super Master Series in Adria during the qualifying practice and heats valid for Round 3. Final stages in Live Streaming on Saturday, July 4th and Sunday, July 5th.

Adria (ITA), 30.06.2020
It is qualifying time at the Adria Karting Raceway ahead of the third round of the WSK Super Master Series (with 182 drivers on track) that will end on Saturday, July 4th, while the fourth and closing round of the series (with 186 drivers at the start) will also take place in Adria on Sunday, July 5th with live streaming feed – for both final days – from www.wskarting.it.

QUALIFYING PRACTICE. In the highest category, KZ2, the Swede Viktor Gustafsson (BirelArt-TM Racing-Vega/ Leclerc by Lennox Racing Team) posted the fastest time in 47.713s during the second session, while his Italian teammate Matteo Viganò went quickest in the first session in 47.772s. The provisional classification leader Giuseppe Palomba (BirelArt-TM Racing-Vega/BirelArt Racing) was second in the second session thanks to a best laptime of 47.856s.

The fastest of OK was the Russian Nikita Bedrin (Tony Kart-Vortex-Bridgestone/Ward Racing) who posted the quickest time in the first session in 47.783s. The best time of the second session was set by the Italian Andrea Kimi Antonelli (KR-Iame-Bridgestone/KR Motorsport) in 47.984s. The classification leader Joe Turney (Tony Kart-Vortex-Bridgestone/Tony Kart Racing Team) was also very quick and posted the second fastest time of the first series in 47.911s.

Brando Badoer (KR-Iame-Vega/KR Motorsport) was the fastest of the first session of OKJ in 48.714s, leading the provisional classification leader and teammate Arvid Lindblad who completed his best loop in 48.854s. The chart of the second series was topped by the American of KR Motorsport Ugo Ugochukwu in 48.975s.

The fastest drivers of MINI where the Italian Davide Bottaro (Parolin-TM Racing-Vega/AV Racing) with a fastest time of 54.805s set in the first session, his teammate from Poland Jan Przyrowsky, who went quickest in the second session in 54.461s and the Austrian Nando Weixelbaumer (Parolin-TM Racing-Vega/Baby Race Driver Academy) in the third session in 54.885s.

QUALIFYING HEATS. Confirmations and surprises characterized heats on Tuesday. The victories of the first two heats of OKJ went to the Brit Arvid Lindblad (KR) and the Pole Karol Pasiewicz (Tony Kart-Vortex-Vega/Tony Kart Racing Team), while the third was won by the Italian Brando Badoer (KR) and the fourth by Arvid Lindblad (KR) again.

The Russian Nikita Bedrin (Tony Kart) won the first of the two heats of OK leading Andrea Kimi Antonelli (KR), while the Brazilian Rafa Camara (Exprit-TM Racing-Bridgestone/Forza Racing) completed a great comeback race two winning it. Classification leader Joe Turney (Tony Kart) was only sixth.

The first of the four heats of MINI went to the Japanese driver Kean Nakamura Berta (KR-Iame-Vega/Team Driver Racing Kart), while the second to the Russian Dmitry Matveev (Energy-TM Racing-Vega/Energy Corse) and the third to the Pole Jan Przyrowsky (Parolin). Finally, the fourth heat was won by the Japanese Kean Nakamura Berta (KR).

In KZ2, the victory of the first heat went to the Finn Simo Puhakka (Tony Kart-Vortex-Vega/Tony Kart Racing Team) while that of the second heat to the Italian Giuseppe Palomba (BirelArt)

Complete results are available at www.wskarting.it.

The program will continue with further heats of Round 3 on Wednesday, July 1st.

THE PROGRAM OF THE DOUBLE ROUND IN ADRIA:
Wednesday, July 1st: Warm-up Rd.3, Heats Rd.3;
Thursday, July 2nd: Warm-up Rd.4, Qualifying Rd.4, Heats Rd.4;
Friday, July 3rd: Warm-up Rd.4, Heats Rd.4;
Saturday, July 4th (in Live Streaming): Warm-up Rd.3, Prefinals Rd.3 at local 11:50 Finals Rd.3, Prize Ceremony from 14:30.
Sunday, July 5th (in Live Streaming): Warm-up Rd.4, Prefinals Rd.4 at local 11:50 Finals Rd.4, Prize Ceremony of the race and Championship from 14:30.

For more information please visit www.wskarting.it

WSK Promotion
Press Office
press@wsk.it

Photo: Sportinphoto

 


F4Championship.com TKart Vega Bridgestone Le Cont Panta OMPMonzainforma.it Kartcom.com Unipro Lap Timer SportInPhoto
ALL NEWS